NY N027281

May 6, 2008

CLA-2-63:OT:RR:NC:N3:351

CATEGORY: CLASSIFICATION

TARIFF NO.: 6307.90.9889

Michael McClelland
RoofTop Patriot LLC
RR 1 Box 231
Bremen, OH 43107

RE: The tariff classification of a satellite dish cover from China

Dear Mr. McClelland:

In your letter received in this office on May 2, 2008, you requested a tariff classification ruling. Your letter is a follow-up to your original request which we had to return for a sample of the fabric; you have now supplied that sample.

The item in question is identified as a satellite dish cover. It is made of 70 denier non-rip nylon fabric with silicon backing. According to our examination, it is a textile fabric. You state that it measures 32.5”W x 28”H, with a 2” skirt that fits around the edge of the dish and tightens with a braided cord.

The applicable subheading for the satellite dish cover will be 6307.90.9889, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTSUS), which provides for other made up textile articles, other. The rate of duty will be 7% ad valorem.

Duty rates are provided for your convenience and are subject to change. The text of the most recent HTSUS and the accompanying duty rates are provided on World Wide Web at http://www.usitc.gov/tata/hts/.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Mitchel Bayer at 646-733-3102.

Sincerely,

Robert B. Swierupski
Director,