NY N026307

April 28, 2008

CLA-2-62:OT:RR:NC:TA:360

CATEGORY: CLASSIFICATION

TARIFF NO.: 6206.40.3030; 6211.43.0091

Ms. Michelle Wong
Avon Products Inc.
1251 Avenue of Americas
New York, NY 10120-1196

RE: The tariff classification of women’s garments from China

Dear Ms. Wong:

In your letter dated April 14, 2008, you requested a classification ruling. Your samples will be returned as requested.

Submitted sample, style PP# 1061492, consists of a women’s blouse constructed from 100% polyester woven fabric and a woman’s camisole constructed from 100% polyester satin woven fabric. The pullover blouse is collarless and features a round neckline, long sleeves with buttoned cuffs, a partial front opening secured by eleven buttons, ruffles along the front opening, a drawstring waist and a hemmed bottom. The camisole extends from the bust to the waist and features adjustable spaghetti straps, a shaped front neckline, side vents and a hemmed bottom. The top back edge is cut straight across from side seam to side seam.

The applicable subheading for the blouse will be 6206.40.3030, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTSUS), which provides for women’s or girls’ blouses, shirts and shirt-blouses: of man-made fibers: other: other: other: women’s. The duty rate will be 26.9 percent ad valorem.

The applicable subheading for the camisole will be 6211.43.0091, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTSUS), which provides for track suits, ski-suits and swimwear; other garments: other garments, women’s or girls’: of man-made fibers: other. The duty rate will be 16 percent ad valorem.

Duty rates are provided for your convenience and are subject to change. The text of the most recent HTSUS and the accompanying duty rates are provided on World Wide Web at http://www.usitc.gov/tata/hts/.

The blouse falls within textile category designation 641 and camisole falls within textile category designation 659. With the exception of certain products of China, quota/visa requirements are no longer applicable for merchandise which is the product of World Trade Organization (WTO) member countries. The textile category number above applies to merchandise produced in non-WTO member-countries. Quota and visa requirements are the result of international agreements that are subject to frequent renegotiations and changes. To obtain the most current information on quota and visa requirements applicable to this merchandise, we suggest you check, close to the time of shipment, the “Textile Status Report for Absolute Quotas” which is available on our web site at www.cbp.gov. For current information regarding possible textile safeguard actions on goods from China and related issues, we refer you to the web site of the Office of Textiles and Apparel of the Department of Commerce at otexa.ita.doc.gov.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Brenda Wade at 646-733-3051.

Sincerely,

Robert B. Swierupski
Director,