NY N025478

April 10, 2008

CLA-2-73:OT:RR:E:NC:N1:113

CATEGORY: CLASSIFICATION

TARIFF NO.: 7323.93.0080

Ms. Debra A. Maloney
Kamino International Transport, Inc.
514 Eccles Avenue
South San Francisco, CA 94080

RE: The tariff classification of a litter scoop from China

Dear Ms. Maloney:

In your letter dated March 31, 2008, on behalf of Veterinary Ventures, Inc., you requested a tariff classification ruling on a litter scoop. Copies of photographs of the merchandise were submitted for our review.

The merchandise is described in your letter as the Scoopwell kitty litter scoop, bar code number 6 79562 11113 6. The Scoopwell has a plastic base and two stainless steel sifting screens of different sizes. The screens allow the user to scoop kitty litter and sift to remove debris. The Scoopwell features a long plastic handle and a stainless steel scraping edge for stuck-on waste.

The applicable subheading for the Scoopwell will be 7323.93.0080, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTSUS), which provides for table, kitchen or other household articles and parts thereof, of iron or steelother, of stainless steel, other. The rate of duty will be 2 percent ad valorem.

Duty rates are provided for your convenience and are subject to change. The text of the most recent HTSUS and the accompanying duty rates are provided on World Wide Web at http://www.usitc.gov/tata/hts/.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Ann Taub at 646-733-3018.

Sincerely,

Robert B. Swierupski
Director,