NY N025477

April 3, 2008

CLA-2-62:OT:RR:NC:N3:360

CATEGORY: CLASSIFICATION

TARIFF NO.: 6211.43.0060

Ms. Donna Shira
Sharretts, Paley, Carter & Blauvelt, P.C. 75 Broad Street
New York, NY 10004

RE: The tariff classification of a woman’s blouse from China. Correction to Ruling Number N024584

Dear Ms. Shira:

This replaces Ruling Number N024584, dated March 19, 2008, which contained an incorrect style number. You have supplied information that the style number provided initially was incorrect. A complete corrected ruling follows.

In your letter dated March 6, 2008, you requested a classification ruling on behalf of Polo Ralph Lauren Corp. The submitted sample will be returned to you as requested.

Style 19G47 is a woman’s blouse composed of knit and woven components. The inner layer is constructed from 100 percent silk knitted fabric and the outer layer is constructed from 65 percent polyacrylic and 35 percent viscose lace-like fabric. The blouse is sleeveless and features a V-neckline with a ribbon tie at the neck, a ruffled collar and measures 1 ¼ inches at the shoulder.

The lace-like fabric, which is not knit, imparts the essential character of the garment, therefore, the garment will be classified based upon GRI 3(b), which states that garments will be classified by the component which gives them their essential character. As such, the garment is classified under the heading for women’s other garments, 6211, HTS.

The applicable subheading for the blouse will be 6211.43.0060, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTSUS), which provides for track suits, ski-suits and swimwear; other garments: other garments, women’s or girls’: of man-made fibers: blouses, shirts and shirt-blouses, sleeveless tank styles and similar upper body garments excluded from heading 6206. The duty rate will be 16 percent ad valorem.

Duty rates are provided for your convenience and are subject to change. The text of the most recent HTSUS and the accompanying duty rates are provided on World Wide Web at http://www.usitc.gov/tata/hts/.

Style 19G47 falls within textile category 641. With the exception of certain products of China, quota/visa requirements are no longer applicable for merchandise which is the product of World Trade Organization (WTO) member countries. The textile category number above applies to merchandise produced in non-WTO member-countries. Quota and visa requirements are the result of international agreements that are subject to frequent renegotiations and changes. To obtain the most current information on quota and visa requirements applicable to this merchandise, we suggest you check, close to the time of shipment, the “Textile Status Report for Absolute Quotas” which is available on our web site at www.cbp.gov. For current information regarding possible textile safeguard actions on goods from China and related issues, we refer you to the web site of the Office of Textiles and Apparel of the Department of Commerce at otexa.ita.doc.gov.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Brenda Wade at 646-733-3051.

Sincerely,

Robert B. Swierupski
Director,