NY N024809

April 9, 2008

CLA-2-46:OT:RR:NC:2:230

CATEGORY: CLASSIFICATION

TARIFF NO.: 4602.19.1800

Mr. Bill Hammons
Cortez Customhouse Brokerage Co.
2264-B Landmeier Road
Elk Grove Village, IL 60007

RE: The tariff classification of a woven rush basket from China

Dear Mr. Hammons:

In your letter dated March 17, 2008, on behalf of the importer, Watson Trading Company, you requested a tariff classification ruling. A sample was submitted separately.

The ruling was requested on a rectangular basket, style # WH-04366. The basket measures approximately 10” long x 6” wide x 7” tall. It is constructed of interwoven dried stalks of cattail (Typha spp.), a member of the rush family. The basket is reinforced with an interior iron wire frame. In addition, it has two short leather handles, attached to both ends, and a removable fabric lining that overlaps the rim.

The applicable subheading for the woven rush basket, style # WH-04366, will be 4602.19.1800, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTSUS), which provides for: Basketwork, wickerwork and other articles, made directly to shape from plaiting materials or made up from articles of heading 4601: Of vegetable materials: Other (than of bamboo or rattan): Other baskets and bags, whether or not lined: Other (than of willow or palm leaf): Other (than wickerwork). The duty rate will be 4.5 percent ad valorem.

Duty rates are provided for your convenience and are subject to change. The text of the most recent HTSUS and the accompanying duty rates are provided on World Wide Web at http://www.usitc.gov/tata/hts/.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Paul Garretto at 646-733-3035.

Sincerely,

Robert B. Swierupski
Director,