NY N024808

March 20, 2008

CLA-2-63:OT:RR:NC:N3:351

CATEGORY: CLASSIFICATION

TARIFF NO.: 6307.90.9889

Bill Hammons, Jr.
Vice President
Cortez Customhouse Brokerage Company
2264-B Landmeier Road
Elk Grove, IL 60007-2645

RE: The tariff classification of a box from China

Dear Mr. Hammons:

In your letter dated March 11, 2008, you requested a tariff classification ruling on behalf of your client, Watson Trading Company, of Hillsdale, Michigan.

The submitted sample is an open box that is identified as Style CT-84046. It measures approximately 13½”L x 9”W x 4½”D and is constructed of open weave flax yarn fabric with a printed design over a cardboard stiffener. The interior and bottom lining of the box is made of woven polyester/cotton fabric. The box has bamboo trim around its top.

The applicable subheading for the box will be 6307.90.9889, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTSUS), which provides for other made up textile articles, other. The rate of duty will be 7% ad valorem.

Duty rates are provided for your convenience and are subject to change. The text of the most recent HTSUS and the accompanying duty rates are provided on World Wide Web at http://www.usitc.gov/tata/hts/.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Mitchel Bayer at 646-733-3102.

Sincerely,

Robert B. Swierupski
Director,