NY N023946

February 28, 2008

CLA-2-61:OT:RR:NC:3:358

CATEGORY: CLASSIFICATION

TARIFF NO.: 6102.30.2020

Mr. Peter Salvato
Import Commodity Group LTD.
131 East Merrick Road
Valley Stream, NY 11580

RE: The tariff classification of a girl’s knit jacket from China.

Dear Mr. Salvato:

In your letter dated February 22, 2008, you requested a classification ruling on behalf of your client Impact Imports International. As requested, your sample will be returned to you.

The submitted sample, Style KB4067T, is a girl’s faux fur A-line jacket with open bottom. The garment is made of pile knit fabric that is 75% acrylic, 25% polyester. The item features a full front opening with four button, hidden placket closure, two decorative ribbon bows and hemmed fabric at the sleeves and garment bottom. The interior has a woven polyester lining. The jacket is sized for girls 36- 48 months of age.

The applicable subheading for the jacket will be 6102.30.2020 , Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTSUS), which provides for women’s or girls’ overcoats, carcoats, capes, cloaks, anoraks (including ski-jackets), windbreakers and similar articles, knitted or crocheted, other than those of heading 6104: of man-made fibers: other: other, girls’. The duty rate will be 28.2%.

Duty rates are provided for your convenience and are subject to change. The text of the most recent HTSUS and the accompanying duty rates are provided on World Wide Web at http://www.usitc.gov/tata/hts/.

The jacket falls within textile category 635. With the exception of certain products of China, quota/visa requirements are no longer applicable for merchandise which is the product of World Trade Organization (WTO) member countries. The textile category number above applies to merchandise produced in non-WTO member-countries. Quota and visa requirements are the result of international agreements that are subject to frequent renegotiations and changes. To obtain the most current information on quota and visa requirements applicable to this merchandise, we suggest you check, close to the time of shipment, the “Textile Status Report for Absolute Quotas” which is available on our web site at www.cbp.gov. For current information regarding possible textile safeguard actions on goods from China and related issues, we refer you to the web site of the Office of Textiles and Apparel of the Department of Commerce at otexa.ita.doc.gov.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Bruce Kirschner at 646-733-3048.

Sincerely,

Robert B. Swierupski
Director,