NY N023945

March 25, 2008

CLA-2-42:OT:RR:NC:N3:341

CATEGORY: CLASSIFICATION

TARIFF NO.: 4202.12.2020

Joanne Balice
CBI Distributors Corporation
2400 W. Central Road
Hoffman Estates, IL 60195

RE: The tariff classification of carry case from Hong Kong

Dear Ms. Balice:

In your letter dated February 20, 2008, on behalf of Claire’s Accessories, you requested a tariff classification ruling. The sample which you submitted is being returned as requested.

Style 90149 is a carrying case that is wholly made up of a fiberboard base that is covered on the exterior with plastic sheeting material. The carrying case has a top carry handle and a latch closure. The case is made up to resemble a small trunk. It is not specially shaped or fitted for a particular item or set of items. It is chiefly used for storage, protection, organization and portability of small personal effects. The interior of the case is lined with plastic sheeting material.

The applicable subheading for the carrying case will be 4202.12.2020, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTSUS), which provides for in part, for trunks, suitcases, vanity cases and similar containers, with outer surface of plastics, structured, rigid on all sides, other. The rate of duty will be 20 percent ad valorem.

Duty rates are provided for your convenience and are subject to change. The text of the most recent HTSUS and the accompanying duty rates are provided on World Wide Web at http://www.usitc.gov/tata/hts/.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Vikki Lazaro at 646-733-3041.

Sincerely,

Robert B. Swierupski
Director,