NY N023919

March 11, 2008

CLA-2-29:OT:RR:NC:2:240

CATEGORY: CLASSIFICATION

TARIFF NO.: 2916.39.7600

Mr. Joseph J. Chivini
Austin Chemical Company, Inc.
1565 Barclay Boulevard
Buffalo Grove, Illinois 60089

RE: The tariff classification of Methyl-p-iodobenzoate, CAS No. 619-44-3, imported in bulk form, from China

Dear Mr. Chivini:

In your letter dated February 19, 2008 you requested a tariff classification ruling.

The subject product, Methyl-p-iodobenzoate, also known as Benzoic acid, 4-iodo-, methyl ester, is an ester of an aromatic monocarboxylic acid indicated for use as a pharmaceutical intermediate.

The applicable subheading for Methyl-p-iodobenzoate will be 2916.39.7600, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTSUS), which provides for Aromatic monocarboxylic acids, their anhydrides, halides, peroxides, peroxyacids ant their derivatives: Other: Other: Other: Other. The rate of duty will be 6.5 percent ad valorem.

Duty rates are provided for your convenience and are subject to change. The text of the most recent HTSUS and the accompanying duty rates are provided on World Wide Web at http://www.usitc.gov/tata/hts/.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Stephanie Joseph at 646-733-3268.

Sincerely,

Robert B. Swierupski
Director,