NY N023918

March 5, 2008

CLA-2-29:OT:RR:NC:N2:235

CATEGORY: CLASSIFICATION

TARIFF NO.: 2924.29.7100

Mr. Joseph J. Chivini
Austin Chemical Company, Inc.
1565 Barclay Boulevard
Buffalo Grove, IL 60089

RE: The tariff classification of (RS) BOC Epoxide which you indicate is 2,R-3S,-3-N-Tert-Butoxycarbonylamino-1,2 epoxy-4-phenylbutane (CAS # 98760-08-8), from China

Dear Mr. Chivini:

In your letter dated February 27, 2008, you requested a tariff classification ruling.

The product indicated as (RS) BOC Epoxide which is 2,R-3S,-3-N-Tert-Butoxycarbonylamino-1,2 epoxy-4-phenylbutane (CAS 98760-08-8) is a pharmaceutical intermediate. It will be imported in bulk form, from China. It is also known as (2R, 3S)-N-Boc-3-amino-1,2-epoxy-4-phenylbutane.

The applicable subheading for the (RS) BOC Epoxide - 2,R-3S,-3-N-Tert-butoxycarbonylamino-1,2 epoxy-4-phenylbutane will be 2924.29.7100, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTSUS), which provides for “Cyclic Amides (including cyclic carbamates) and their derivatives; salts thereof: Other: Aromatic: Other: Products described in U,S, note 3 to section VI.” The rate of duty will be 6.5 percent ad valorem.

This merchandise may be subject to the requirements of the Toxic Substances Control Act (TSCA) which are administered by the U.S. Environmental Protection Agency. Information on the (TSCA) can be obtained by contacting the EPA at 1200 Pennsylvania Avenue, N.W., Mail Code 70480, Washington, D.C., by telephone at (202) 554-1404, or by visiting their website at www.epa.gov

Duty rates are provided for your convenience and are subject to change. The text of the most recent HTSUS and the accompanying duty rates are provided on World Wide Web at http://www.usitc.gov/tata/hts/.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Paul Hodgkiss at 646-733-3046.

Sincerely,

Robert B. Swierupski
Director,