NY N023769

March 18, 2008

CLA-2-39:OT:RR:E:NC:N2:222

CATEGORY: CLASSIFICATION

TARIFF NO.: 3924.90.5600

Mr. Troy D Crago
Atico International USA, Inc.
501 South Andrews Avenue
Fort Lauderdale, FL 33301

RE: The tariff classification of a plastic dog bowl placemat from China

Dear Mr. Crago:

In your letter dated February 22, 2008 you requested a tariff classification ruling.

The submitted illustration depicts an item identified as a Doggy Placemat, item number A056KA00531. This item is made of 100% polypropylene (PP) plastic material. It measures 20” by 13” and 0.5mm in thickness. It has drawings of dog bone shapes on its top surface. It is designed to be placed under a dog bowl, thereby preventing food and water from spilling onto the floor.

The applicable subheading for item number A056KA00531 will be 3924.90.5600, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTSUS), which provides forother household articlesof plastics: other: other. The rate of duty will be 3.4 percent ad valorem.

Duty rates are provided for your convenience and are subject to change. The text of the most recent HTSUS and the accompanying duty rates are provided on World Wide Web at http://www.usitc.gov/tata/hts/.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Gary Kalus at 646-733-3055.

Sincerely,

Robert B. Swierupski
Director,