NY N023732

March 7, 2008

CLA-2-30:OT:RR:E:NC:N2:238

CATEGORY: CLASSIFICATION

TARIFF NO.: 3004.90.9135

Mr. Colm Moynihan
NorthStar Healthcare Limited
3300 Cork Airport Business Park
Kinsale Road
Cork, Ireland

RE: The tariff classification of Lorazepam (CAS-846-49-1) imported in dosage/tablet form, from India

Dear Mr. Moynihan:

In your letter dated February 22, 2008, you requested a tariff classification ruling.

The subject product, Lorazepam in dosage/tablet form is a medicinal preparation containing Lorazepam, a benzodiazepine drug with CNS depressant, anxiolytic and sedative properties, as the active ingredient. It is indicated for the treatment of anxiety disorders and is also used conjunctively as an antiemetic in chemotherapy.

The applicable subheading for the Lorazepam in dosage/tablet form, will be 3004.90.9135, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTSUS), which provides for “"Medicaments consisting of mixed or unmixed products for therapeutic or prophylactic uses, put up in measured doses or in forms or packings for retail sale: Other: Other: Other: Medicaments primarily affecting the central nervous system: Antidepressants, tranquilizers, and other psychotherapeutic agents." The rate of duty will be free.

Duty rates are provided for your convenience and are subject to change. The text of the most recent HTSUS and the accompanying duty rates are provided on World Wide Web at http://www.usitc.gov/tata/hts/.

This product may be subject to the requirements of the Controlled Substances Act, which are enforced by the U.S. Drug Enforcement Administration (DEA), Office of Diversion Control. You may contact them at 2401 Jefferson Davis Highway, Alexandria, VA 22301, telephone (800) 882-9539.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Harvey Kuperstein at 646-733-3033.

Sincerely,

Robert B. Swierupski
Director,