NY N023664

March 18, 2008

CLA-2-61:OT:RR:NC:N3:353

CATEGORY: CLASSIFICATION

TARIFF NO.: 6114.30.3070

Ms. Helena Cooper
Original Concepts Inc.
701 E. 3rd St., Suite 130
Los Angeles, CA 90013

RE: The tariff classification of costume garment from China.

Dear Ms. Cooper:

In your letter dated January 11, 2008, received in this office on February 22, 2008, on behalf of Smiffy’s, you requested a classification ruling. The samples will be returned to you as requested.

Style 30522 Ruffled Pantaloons Black
Style 30309 Ruffled Pantaloons White
Style 30310 Ruffled Pantaloons Ivory

The pantaloons are made of knit stretch lace-like 100% polyester fabric. They are designed with layers of ruffles, an elasticized waist and decorative ribbons. The woman’s lower body garment is a brief-style and it is designed to be seen. The garment is not a short and is not worn as underwear.

The pantaloons are well made with styling, finished edges and lace-like trim.

The applicable subheading for the Ruffled Pantaloons Styles 30522 Black, 30309 White and 30310 Ivory will be 6114.30.3070, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTSUS), which provides for "Other garments, knitted or crocheted: Of man-made fibers: Other, Other: Women’s or girls’." The rate of duty will be 14.9% ad valorem. The textile category designation is 659.

Duty rates are provided for your convenience and are subject to change. The text of the most recent HTSUS and the accompanying duty rates are provided on World Wide Web at http://www.usitc.gov/tata/hts/.

With the exception of certain products of China, quota/visa requirements are no longer applicable for merchandise which is the product of World Trade Organization (WTO) member countries. Quota and visa requirements are the result of international agreements that are subject to frequent renegotiations and changes. To obtain the most current information on quota and visa requirements applicable to this merchandise, we suggest you check, close to the time of shipment, the “Textile Status Report for Absolute Quotas” which is available on our web site at www.cbp.gov. For current information regarding possible textile safeguard actions on goods from China and related issues, we refer you to the web site of the Office of Textiles and Apparel of the Department of Commerce at otexa.ita.doc.gov.

Please note that separate Federal Trade Commission marking requirements exist regarding country of origin, fiber content, and other information that must appear on many textile items. You should contact the Federal Trade Commission, Division of Enforcement, 6th and Pennsylvania Avenue, N.W., Washington, D.C., 20580, for information on the applicability of these requirements to this item. Information can also be found at the FTC website www.ftc.gov (click on "Consumer Protection,” “Business Information,” “Clothing & Textiles,” “Threading Your Way Through the Labeling Requirements”).

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Kenneth Reidlinger at 646-733-3053.

Sincerely,

Robert B. Swierupski
Director,