NY N023663

March 18, 2008

CLA-2-62:OT:RR:NC:N3:353

CATEGORY: CLASSIFICATION

TARIFF NO.: 6217.10.9530

Ms. Helena Cooper
Original Concepts Inc.
701 E. 3rd St., Suite 130
Los Angeles, CA 90013

RE: The tariff classification of chokers from China.

Dear Ms. Cooper:

In your letter dated February 22, 2008, on behalf Smiffy’s, you requested a classification ruling. The samples which you submitted are being returned as requested.

Style 30606 Sweetheart Choker is made of white satin woven 100% polyester ribbon, measuring approximately 12”x1” with an adjustable chain clasp. The choker features a faux jewel and marabou feather at the center of the choker.

Style 30600 Nurse Choker is made of white satin woven 100% polyester ribbon measuring approximately 12”x1” with an adjustable chain clasp. The choker features a ribbon bow and cross at the center.

Style 30526 Beaded Choker is made of woven velvet 100% polyester fabric measuring approximately 12”x1” with a metal clasp. The choker is trimmed with embroidered fabric and faux jewels and beads.

  The applicable subheading for the Styles 30606, 30600, 30526 will be 6217.10.9530, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTSUS), which provides for "Other made up clothing accessoriesAccessories: Other: Other, Of man-made fibers."

Duty rates are provided for your convenience and are subject to change. The text of the most recent HTSUS and the accompanying duty rates are provided on World Wide Web at http://www.usitc.gov/tata/hts/.

With the exception of certain products of China, quota/visa requirements are no longer applicable for merchandise which is the product of World Trade Organization (WTO) member countries. Quota and visa requirements are the result of international agreements that are subject to frequent renegotiations and changes. To obtain the most current information on quota and visa requirements applicable to this merchandise, we suggest you check, close to the time of shipment, the “Textile Status Report for Absolute Quotas” which is available on our web site at www.cbp.gov. For current information regarding possible textile safeguard actions on goods from China and related issues, we refer you to the web site of the Office of Textiles and Apparel of the Department of Commerce at otexa.ita.doc.gov.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Kenneth Reidlinger at 646-733-3053.

Sincerely,

Robert B. Swierupski
Director,