NY N023533

March 13, 2008

CLA-2-61:OT:RR:NC:TA:354

CATEGORY: CLASSIFICATION

TARIFF NO.: 6116.93.8800

Ms. Helena Cooper
Original Concepts Inc.
701 E. 3rd Street
Suite 130
Los Angeles, CA 90013

RE: The tariff classification of gloves from China.

Dear Ms. Cooper:

In your letter dated February 13, 2008, you requested a classification ruling on behalf of your client, Smiffy’s. The samples submitted will be returned.

The submitted sample, style 30569, is referred to as “Pink Glovettes” and is constructed of 100% polyester knit satin fabric. The fingerless item measures approximately 4 ¼ inches in length from the wrist to partially cover the palm and features a thumbhole along the side seam of the hand, an elasticized top that is bordered by raschel lace-like trim, and side seams. The fingerless item also features an elasticized bottom that is bordered by a raschel lace-like ruffle and is adorned with a small satin bow on the backside. You state that the gloves will also be available in different colors as styles 30571, 30514, 30568 and 30570.

The applicable subheading for the gloves will be 6116.93.8800, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTSUS), which provides for Gloves, mittens and mitts, knitted or crocheted: other: of synthetic fibers: other: other: without fourchettes. The rate of duty will be 18.6 percent ad valorem. Duty rates are provided for your convenience and are subject to change. The text of the most recent HTSUS and the accompanying duty rates are provided on World Wide Web at http://www.usitc.gov/tata/hts/.

Style 30569 falls within textile category 631. With the exception of certain products of China, quota/visa requirements are no longer applicable for merchandise which is the product of World Trade Organization (WTO) member countries. The textile category number above applies to merchandise produced in non-WTO member-countries. Quota and visa requirements are the result of international agreements that are subject to frequent renegotiations and changes. To obtain the most current information on quota and visa requirements applicable to this merchandise, we suggest you check, close to the time of shipment, the “Textile Status Report for Absolute Quotas” which is available on our web site at www.cbp.gov. For current information regarding possible textile safeguard actions on goods from China and related issues, we refer you to the web site of the Office of Textiles and Apparel of the Department of Commerce at otexa.ita.doc.gov.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Deborah Marinucci at 646-733-3054.

Sincerely,

Robert B. Swierupski
Director,