NY N023531

March 13, 2008

CLA-2-95:OT:RR:NC:2:224

CATEGORY: CLASSIFICATION

TARIFF NO.: 9503.00.0080

Ms. Connie Rose
Hasbro, Inc.
200 Narragansett Park Drive
P.O. Box 200
Pawtucket, RI 02862

RE: The tariff classification of I-Dog Clip from China

Dear Ms. Rose:

In your letter dated February 14, 2008, you requested a tariff classification ruling.

A sample of an I-Dog Clip was received with your inquiry. The I-Dog Clip is a wearable version of the I-Dog and is part of the Tiger Electronics line of products. A previous ruling, N013994, was issued for the I-Cat, which is similar to the I-Dog. The I-Dog Clip consists of a dog’s head, while the I-Dog consists of an entire body of a dog. The I-Dog Clip has articulated ears which can only be moved manually and a silver button which represents its nose and activates the item.

The I-Dog Clip is a battery-operated interactive pet that functions alone or can be plugged into a musical device (MP3 / CD player) with the attached connector cord and acts as a speaker. There is a headphone jack on top of the I-Dog Clip’s head which allows for private listening. A clip is attached to the back of the item that allows the user to secure it to a backpack or one’s clothes.

When the nose is pressed, the I-Dog Clip is awakened and will emit sounds and perform a light show. It has different light patterns for its various “moods” and will call for attention to be “fed” music through various light prompts. Music keeps the interactive pet happy and the built-in microphone allows the pet to hear music, completely independent of its connection to a musical device or to a computer. When connected to a musical device, it will emit light patterns to fit the beat of the music. It does not download, store or record music. The product will be classified as a toy in Chapter 95 of the HTSUS. The sample will be returned, as requested.

The applicable subheading for the I-Dog Clip will be 9503.00.0080, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTSUS), which provides for “Tricycles, scootersand similar wheeled toysdolls, other toysparts and accessories thereofOther”. The rate of duty will be free.

Duty rates are provided for your convenience and are subject to change. The text of the most recent HTSUS and the accompanying duty rates are provided on World Wide Web at http://www.usitc.gov/tata/hts/.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist James Forkan at 646-733-3025.

Sincerely,

Robert B. Swierupski
Director,