NY N023518

February 29, 2008

CLA-2-83:OT:RR:E:NC:N1:121

CATEGORY: CLASSIFICATION

TARIFF NO.: 8302.20.0000

Ms. Carrie Laskavy
Central Purchasing, LLC.
3491 Mission Oaks Blvd.
Camarillo, CA 93012

RE: The tariff classification of castors from Thailand

Dear Ms. Laskavy:

In your letter dated February 19, 2008, you requested a tariff classification ruling.

The merchandise is a set of two castors (item number 92981). They will be used for light duty home and commercial furniture. The wheels are made of nylon and the mounting plates, of zinc-plated steel. The diameter of the castors is 1.5 inches.

The applicable subheading for the castors will be 8302.20.0000, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTSUS), which provides for castors with mountings of base metal, castors, and parts thereof. The rate of duty will be 5.7 percent ad valorem.

Articles classifiable under subheading 8302.20.0000, HTSUS, which are products of Thailand, may be entitled to duty free treatment under the Generalized System of Preferences (GSP) upon compliance with all applicable regulations. The GSP is subject to modification and periodic suspension, which may affect the status of your transaction at the time of entry for consumption or withdrawal from warehouse. To obtain current information on GSP, check our Web site at www.cbp.gov and search for the term "GSP".

Duty rates are provided for your convenience and are subject to change. The text of the most recent HTSUS and the accompanying duty rates are provided on World Wide Web at http://www.usitc.gov/tata/hts/.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Barbara Kaiser at 646-733-3024.

Sincerely,

Robert B. Swierupski
Director,