NY N023517

February 25, 2008

CLA-2-82:OT:RR:E:NC:N1:118

CATEGORY: CLASSIFICATION

TARIFF NO.: 8211.93.0030

Mr. Chuck Fiske
Mallory Alexander Int’l Logistics
4294 Swinnea Road
Memphis, TN 38118

RE: The tariff classification of “The Camper 12-in-1 Multi Tool” from China.

Dear Mr. Fiske:

In your letter dated February 19, 2008, on behalf of Great Neck Saw Mfrs., Inc, Mineola, NY, you requested a tariff classification ruling.

The item was described as part number 12301, “The Camper 12-in-1 Multi Tool.” It is approximately six inches long with a stainless steel ax at one end, hammer head at the opposite end and a cut out in the center to function as a hex wrench. The tool weighs eleven ounces. The handle has decorative wood inserts and contains the following fold out tools: knife, saws, screwdrivers, bottle opener, fish scaler, hook remover, ruler and file. The item will be sold with a belt pouch.

The applicable subheading for The Camper 12-in-1 Multi tool, part number 12301, will be 8211.93.0030, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTSUS), which provides for knives with cutting blades, serrated or not (including pruning knives), other than knives of heading 8208, and blades and other base metal parts thereof: other: knives having other than fixed blades: pen knives, pocket knives and other knives which have folding blades. The duty rate will be 3¢ each + 5.4% ad valorem.

Duty rates are provided for your convenience and are subject to change. The text of the most recent HTSUS and the accompanying duty rates are provided on World Wide Web at http://www.usitc.gov/tata/hts/.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Kathy Campanelli at 646-733-3021.

Sincerely,

Robert B. Swierupski
Director,