NY N022970

February 19, 2008

CLA-2-85:OT:RR:NC:N1:109

CATEGORY: CLASSIFICATION

TARIFF NO.: 8504.40.8500

Mr. John P. Smirnow
Pisani & Roll PLLC
Attorneys at Law
1629 K Street NW, Suite 300
Washington, DC 20006

RE: The tariff classification of two power supply modules from China and Mexico

Dear Mr. Smirnow:

In your letter dated February 1, 2008 you requested a tariff classification ruling, on behalf of your client Lineage Power Systems, Inc. (“Lineage”), formerly Tyco Electronics Power Systems.

The merchandise subject to this ruling is two power supply modules. They are identified in your letter as Series EUE 200/120 and QBK033A0B. Each power supply module converts direct current of a certain voltage to direct current of another voltage, known as DC to DC converters or direct current converters. The power supply modules step-down electrical current for use by telecommunications apparatus. The power supply modules will be imported in the form of a printed circuit board assembly comprised of various discrete components such as transistors, diodes, capacitors, resistors, etc. A sample of each power supply module was furnished for classification purposes and was returned to you as per your request.

The EUE 200/120 and QBK033A0B Series power supply modules are designed for use within telecommunication apparatus, with the design based on telecommunication industry standards. The telecommunication end uses includes distributed power architecture, internal bus voltage, optical and access network equipment, servers and storage, and wireless and enterprise equipment.

The applicable subheading for the two power supply modules (Series EUE 200/120 and QBK033A0B) will be 8504.40.8500, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTSUS), which provides for "Electrical transformers, static converters (for example, rectifiers) and inductors; parts thereof: Static converters: For telecommunication apparatus." The rate of duty when imported from China will be free. The general rate of duty when imported from Mexico will be free.

Duty rates are provided for your convenience and are subject to change. The text of the most recent HTSUS and the accompanying duty rates are provided on World Wide Web at http://www.usitc.gov/tata/hts/.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Linda M. Hackett at 646-733-3015.

Sincerely,

Robert B. Swierupski
Director,