NY N022968

March 7, 2008

CLA-2-55:OT:RR:NC:TA:348

CATEGORY: CLASSIFICATION

TARIFF NO.: 5407.93.2090

Mr. Daimon Ponthieux
Blumenthal Print Works, Inc.
905 South Broad Avenue
New Orleans, LA 70125

RE: The tariff classification of rayon/polyester/polypropylene/wool fabric from China.

Dear Mr. Ponthieux:

In your letter dated January 29, 2008, you requested a classification ruling.

The submitted sample is identified as pattern Tiffany Monarch. It is a jacquard woven fabric with yarns of different colors composed of 47.8% rayon staple, 38.3% polyester filament, 11.1% filament polypropylene, and 2.8% wool. It contains 37.8 single yarns per centimeter in the warp and 23.67 single yarns per centimeter in the filling. This merchandise weighs 219 g/m2 and will be imported in 236.22 centimeter widths. Your correspondence indicates that this fabric will be used as ticking. This fabric has been coated with a clear application of acrylic plastic; however, the plastic is not visible to the naked eye.

Note 2 to Chapter 59, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States, (HTSUS), defines the scope of heading 5903, under which textile fabrics which are coated, covered, impregnated, or laminated with plastics are classifiable. In addition, it provides guidance on the classification of combinations of textile and plastics. Note 2 states in part that heading 5903, HTSUS, applies to:

(a) Textile fabrics, impregnated, coated, covered or laminated with plastics, whatever the weight per square meter and whatever the nature of the plastic material (compact or cellular), other than:

(1) Fabrics in which the impregnation, coating or covering cannot be seen with the naked eye (usually chapters 50 to 55, 58 or 60): for the purposes of this provision, no account should be taken of any resulting change in color;

Since the plastic coating on the fabric designated as pattern Tiffany Monarch is not visible to the naked eye, this fabric is not considered a coated fabric either for the purposes of classification in heading 5903, HTSUS, as a coated fabric of textile or as a plastic product of chapter 39.

The applicable subheading for this fabric will be 5407.93.2090, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTSUS), which provides for woven fabrics of artificial staple fibers, containing less than 85 percent by weight of artificial staple fibers, mixed mainly or solely with man-made filaments, of yarns of different colors, other. The duty rate will be 12%.

Duty rates are provided for your convenience and are subject to change. The text of the most recent HTSUS and the accompanying duty rates are provided on World Wide Web at http://www.usitc.gov/tata/hts/.

This fabric falls within textile category 629. With the exception of certain products of China, quota/visa requirements are no longer applicable for merchandise which is the product of World Trade Organization (WTO) member countries. Quota and visa requirements are the result of international agreements that are subject to frequent renegotiations and changes. To obtain the most current information on quota and visa requirements applicable to this merchandise, we suggest you check, close to the time of shipment, the “Textile Status Report for Absolute Quotas” which is available on our web site at www.cbp.gov. For current information regarding possible textile safeguard actions on goods from China and related issues, we refer you to the web site of the Office of Textiles and Apparel of the Department of Commerce at otexa.ita.doc.gov.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Rosemarie Hayward at 646-733-3064.

Sincerely,

Robert B. Swierupski
Director,