NY N022273

January 31, 2008

CLA-2-63:OT:RR:NC:N3:349

CATEGORY: CLASSIFICATION

TARIFF NO.: 6304.93.0000

Jane Jewett
Talus Corp.
470 Riverside Street
Portland, Maine 04103

RE: The tariff classification of a coaster from China

Dear Ms. Jewett:

In your letter dated January 15, 2008 you requested a classification ruling.

The submitted sample is coaster. The 3.5 inch diameter coaster is made from two layers of fabric sewn together along their circumference. The woven fabric consists of 100 percent polyester. The fabric is brushed or napped. The coaster is designed and sold to be used in automobile cup holders. .
The applicable subheading for the coaster will be 6304.93.0000, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTSUS), which provides for other furnishing articles, excluding those of heading 9404: other: not knitted or crocheted, of synthetic fibers. The duty rate will be 9.3 percent ad valorem.

Duty rates are provided for your convenience and are subject to change. The text of the most recent HTSUS and the accompanying duty rates are provided on World Wide Web at http://www.usitc.gov/tata/hts/.

The coaster falls within textile category 666. With the exception of certain products of China, quota/visa requirements are no longer applicable for merchandise which is the product of World Trade Organization (WTO) member countries. The textile category number above applies to merchandise produced in non-WTO member-countries. Quota and visa requirements are the result of international agreements that are subject to frequent renegotiations and changes. To obtain the most current information on quota and visa requirements applicable to this merchandise, we suggest you check, close to the time of shipment, the “Textile Status Report for Absolute Quotas” which is available on our web site at www.cbp.gov. For current information regarding possible textile safeguard actions on goods from China and related issues, we refer you to the web site of the Office of Textiles and Apparel of the Department of Commerce at otexa.ita.doc.gov.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist John Hansen at 646-733-3043.

Sincerely,

Robert B. Swierupski
Director,