NY N022209

February 5, 2008

CLA-2-95:OT:RR:E:NC:2:224

CATEGORY: CLASSIFICATION

TARIFF NO.: 9503.00.0080

Mr. Troy D. Crago
Atico International USA, Inc.
501 South Andrews Ave
Fort Lauderdale, FL 33301

RE: The tariff classification of a boxing toy set from China

Dear Mr. Crago:

In your letter dated January 21, 2008, you requested a tariff classification ruling.

You are requesting the tariff classification on a Boxing Toy Set; the designated item number for the toy is W080IA05758. The product is a role play toy, designed to mimic the activities of a real boxer, in training. It includes a toy punching bag on a stand, and children’s toy boxing gloves. Illustrations were submitted, instead of samples.

The applicable subheading for the Boxing Toy Set will be 9503.00.0080, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTSUS), which provides for tricycles, scootersand similar wheeled toysdolls, other toys; reduced-scale (“scale”) models and similar recreational modelspuzzles of all kinds; parts and accessories thereofother. The rate of duty will be free.

Duty rates are provided for your convenience and are subject to change. The text of the most recent HTSUS and the accompanying duty rates are provided on World Wide Web at http://www.usitc.gov/tata/hts/.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Wayne Kessler at 646-733-3025.

Sincerely,

Robert B. Swierupski
Director,