NY N022207

February 4, 2008

CLA-2-95:OT:RR:E:NC:2:224

CATEGORY: CLASSIFICATION

TARIFF NO.: 9503.00.0080

Ms. Wendy Sudsinsunthorn
Summit Products, LLC
7299 Gadsden Hwy
Trussville, AL 35173

RE: The tariff classification of a “Firefly Attractor & Bug Habitat” from Hong Kong

Dear Ms. Sudsinsunthorn:

In your letter dated January 21, 2008, you requested a tariff classification ruling.

You are requesting the tariff classification on a “Firefly Attractor & Bug Habitat”; there is no designated item number for the Backyard Safari brand toy. The educational toy is designed to attract fireflies by means of two flashing LEDs that simulate the flashing patterns of the firefly. In addition, the toy is an insect habitat. Illustrations were provided, instead of samples.

The applicable subheading for the “Firefly Attractor & Bug Habitat” will be 9503.00.0080, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTSUS), which provides for tricycles, scootersand similar wheeled toysdolls, other toys; reduced-scale (“scale”) models and similar recreational modelspuzzles of all kinds; parts and accessories thereofother. The rate of duty will be free.

Duty rates are provided for your convenience and are subject to change. The text of the most recent HTSUS and the accompanying duty rates are provided on World Wide Web at http://www.usitc.gov/tata/hts/.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Wayne Kessler at 646-733-3025.

Sincerely,

Robert B. Swierupski
Director,