NY N022198

February 20, 2008

CLA-2-85:OT:RR:E:NC:N1:109

CATEGORY: CLASSIFICATION

TARIFF NO.: 8517.62.0050

Mr. Troy D. Crago
Import Specialist
Atico International USA, Inc.
501 South Andrews Avenue
Fort Lauderdale, FL 33301

RE: The tariff classification of a Bluetooth hands-free speaker phone from China

Dear Mr. Crago:

In your letter dated January 19, 2008 you requested a tariff classification ruling.

The merchandise subject to this ruling is a Bluetooth hands-free speaker phone. It is identified within your submission as Model #A015DA00066. This Bluetooth hands-free speaker phone features Bluetooth V2.0 + EDR (Enhanced Data Rate), support headset and hands-free profile, easy switching between headset & hands-free, one button answer/end call, power on, an auto connection to Bluetooth cell phone, and connection & monitor to two phones simultaneously. It also has an LCD caller ID & status of speaker phone display, volume control with up/down/mute modes, supports voice dial, and last number redial. The Bluetooth hands-free speaker phone is powered by three “AA” batteries, which are included, as well as a car charger.

The applicable subheading for the Bluetooth hands-free speaker phone (Model #A015DA00066) will be 8517.62.0050, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTSUS), which provides for "Other apparatus for transmission or reception of voice, images or other data, including apparatus for communication in a wired or wireless network (such as a local or wide area network): Machines for the reception, conversion and transmission or regeneration of voice, images or other data, including switching and routing apparatus: Other." The rate of duty will be free.

Duty rates are provided for your convenience and are subject to change. The text of the most recent HTSUS and the accompanying duty rates are provided on World Wide Web at http://www.usitc.gov/tata/hts/.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Linda M. Hackett at 646-733-3015.

Sincerely,

Robert B. Swierupski
Director,