NY N022197

February 19, 2008

CLA-2-85:OT:RR:E:NC:N1:109

CATEGORY: CLASSIFICATION

TARIFF NO.: 8517.62.0050

Mr. Troy D. Crago
Import Specialist
Atico International USA, Inc.
501 South Andrews Ave.
Fort Lauderdale, FL 33301

RE: The tariff classification of a Slim Size Bluetooth Wireless Headset from China

Dear Mr. Crago:

In your letter dated January 19, 2008, you requested a tariff classification ruling.

The merchandise is identified in your letter as a Slim Size Bluetooth Wireless headset, which weighs only 9 grams, has Bluetooth V2.0 + EDR (Enhanced Data Rate). The Bluetooth Wireless headset is identified within your letter as Item # A015DA00070. It is built with a transceiver microchip that receives and transmits using radio frequency (RF) signals with a cellular phone within a 30 feet operating range. The cellular phone transmits a Bluetooth signal to the headset. The headset receives the RF signals and converts the signal to sound waves for the user to hear. When the user speaks into the headset the sound waves are converted to a signal and sent back to the corresponding cellular phone. Among its many features are 6 hours of talk time, 100 hours standby time, easy switching between headset and hands free, volume control, support voice dial, and last number redial. An alternating current (AC) adapter for recharging the battery and three different size earpieces are included with the headset.

The applicable subheading for the Slim Size Bluetooth Wireless Headset (Item # A015DA00070) will be 8517.62.0050, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTSUS), which provides for “Machines for the reception, conversion and transmission or regeneration of voice, images or other data, including switching and routing apparatus: Other.” The rate of duty will be free.

Duty rates are provided for your convenience and are subject to change. The text of the most recent HTSUS and the accompanying duty rates are provided on World Wide Web at http://www.usitc.gov/tata/hts/.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Linda M. Hackett at 646-733-3015.

Sincerely,

Robert B. Swierupski
Director,