NY N021983

January 18, 2008

CLA-2-63:OT:RR:NC:N3:351

CATEGORY: CLASSIFICATION

TARIFF NO.: 6307.90.9889

Mr. Gary Holllis
The Container Store
500 Freeport Parkway
Coppell, TX 75019

RE: The tariff classification of garment bags from China

Dear Mr. Hollis:

In your letter dated Jan. 11, 2008, you requested a tariff classification ruling.

You submitted three samples of garment bags. All are made of 100% unbleached cotton woven fabric and feature front zippers. SKU# 471200, “Cotton Suit Bag,” measures 14” x 20” x 42”. SKU# 471220, “Cotton Coat and Gown Bag,” measures 14” x 20” x 62”. They have steel frames and three hooks.

SKU# 471260, “Cotton Dress Bag,” measures 24” x 54”, and is designed to hold only one item; it has no hook, but a hole at the top allows a clothes hanger to be used. The front is clear plastic sheeting to allow the contents to be viewed.

The samples will be returned as requested.

The applicable subheading for SKU# 471200, “Cotton Suit Bag,” and SKU# 471220, “Cotton Coat and Gown Bag,” will be 6307.90.9889, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTSUS), which provides for other made up textile articles, other. The rate of duty will be 7% ad valorem.

The applicable subheading for SKU# 471260, “Cotton Dress Bag,” will be 4202.92.1500, HTSUS, which provides for travel, sports and similar bags, with outer surface of textile materials, of vegetable fibers and not of pile or tufted construction, of cotton. The duty rate will be 6.3% ad valorem.

Duty rates are provided for your convenience and are subject to change. The text of the most recent HTSUS and the accompanying duty rates are provided on World Wide Web at http://www.usitc.gov/tata/hts/.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Mitchel Bayer at 646-733-3102.

Sincerely,

Robert B. Swierupski
Director,