NY N021982

January 28, 2008

CLA-2-95:OT:RR:NC:2:224

CATEGORY: CLASSIFICATION

TARIFF NO.: 9503.00.0080

Ms. Lisa Shafran
Mattel, Inc.
333 Continental Blvd
El Segundo, CA 90245

RE: The tariff classification of two Race Car Launchers from China

Dear Ms. Shafran:

In your letter dated January 10, 2008, you requested a tariff classification ruling.

You are requesting the tariff classification of two products that are described as toy race car launchers. The first toy car launcher, the Cars® Race Case Launcher, item #M1896, is a plastic vehicle launcher case shaped like a Lightning McQueen tire with ten slots to hold miniature Cars® vehicles. Each launcher case is sold with one vehicle. When the hub of the tire is turned, the vehicles are propelled from the gravity launcher. The second toy car launcher case is identified as a Hot Wheels® Speed Racer Carrying Case Launcher, item #M7710. It consists of a plastic toy vehicle launcher case modeled after the tire from a Mach 5. There are seven spaces designed to hold seven miniature Hot Wheels® Speed Racer vehicles. Each launcher case is packaged and sold with one toy car. When the tire is rotated and a toy car is selected, a button at the center of the tire may be pushed to propel the car from the launcher gate. Multiple cars may be launched in succession. The launcher may also be connected to a race track designed for Hot Wheels® vehicles. The samples will be returned, as requested.

The applicable subheading for the Cars® Race Case Launcher and the Hot Wheels® Speed Racer Carrying Case Launcher will be 9503.00.0080, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTSUS), which provides for tricycles, scooters, pedal carsdolls, other toyspuzzles of all kinds; parts and accessories thereofother. The rate of duty will be free.

Duty rates are provided for your convenience and are subject to change. The text of the most recent HTSUS and the accompanying duty rates are provided on World Wide Web at http://www.usitc.gov/tata/hts/.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Wayne Kessler at 646-733-3025.

Sincerely,

Robert B. Swierupski
Director,