NY N021787

January 16, 2008

CLA-2-85:OT:RR:E:NC:1:110

CATEGORY: CLASSIFICATION

TARIFF NO.: 9405.20.8010

Ms. Sonal Mundhra
Sona Enterprises
7825 Somerset Blvd., Unit D
Paramount, CA 90723

RE: The tariff classification of a desk lamp from China.

Dear Mr. Mundhra:

In your letter dated January 10, 2008, you requested a tariff classification ruling.

The merchandise under consideration is identified as the 14 LED Table Lamp, Item Number FL347. This lamp is a battery operated desk lamp constructed of plastic and steel measuring approximately 9 inches tall. The base of the lamp is a plastic dome measuring approximately 3 inches in diameter at its widest point. Embedded in the top of the base is an on-off switch; the base also houses a compartment for 3 “AAA” batteries. Rising from the base is an adjustable neck constructed of a thin, flexible steel tube. Attached to the end of this tube is a round dome-like lamp housing made of plastic containing 14 Light Emitting Diodes (LEDs) under a clear lens.

The applicable subheading for the 14 LED Table Lamp, Item Number FL347, will be 9405.20.8010, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTSUS), which provides for “Lamps and lighting fittings: Electric table, desk, bedside, or floor-standing lamps: Other: Household.” The general rate of duty will be 3.9 percent ad valorem.

Duty rates are provided for your convenience and are subject to change. The text of the most recent HTSUS and the accompanying duty rates are provided on World Wide Web at http://www.usitc.gov/tata/hts/.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Thomas Campanelli at 646-733-3016.

Sincerely,

Robert B. Swierupski
Director,