NY N021785

January 16, 2008

CLA-2-85:OT:RR:E:NC:1:110

CATEGORY: CLASSIFICATION

TARIFF NO.: 8513.10.4000

Ms. Sonal Mundhra
Sona Enterprises
7825 Somerset Blvd., Unit D
Paramount, CA 90723

RE: The tariff classification of a portable light from China.

Dear Mr. Mundhra:

In your letter dated January 10, 2008, you requested a tariff classification ruling.

The merchandise under consideration is identified as the 28 LED Lantern, Item Number FL805-28L. This light is a battery operated lantern powered by 4 “C” batteries. It is constructed entirely of plastic and measures approximately 7 inches tall and is 3 inches in diameter at its widest point. This lantern features a cylindrical drum base with a clear dome-like lens over the entire top of the lantern encasing 28 Light Emitting Diodes (LEDs). The base features a single on/off switch and wire loop-shaped carrying handle and hook for hanging.

The applicable subheading for the 28 LED Lantern, Item Number FL805-28L, will be 8513.10.4000, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTSUS), which provides for “Portable electric lamps designed to function by their own source of energy (for example, dry batteries, storage batteries, magnetos): Lamps: Other.” The general rate of duty will be 3.5 percent ad valorem.

Duty rates are provided for your convenience and are subject to change. The text of the most recent HTSUS and the accompanying duty rates are provided on World Wide Web at http://www.usitc.gov/tata/hts/.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Thomas Campanelli at 646-733-3016.

Sincerely,

Robert B. Swierupski
Director,