NY N021620

January 10, 2008

CLA-2-95:OT:RR:NC:N2:225

CATEGORY: CLASSIFICATION

TARIFF NO.: 9505.90.6000

Ms Fanny Chu
NYK Logistics (Americas) Inc.
NVOCC and CHB Division
2417 E. Carson Street, Suite 200
Long Beach, CA 90810

RE: The tariff classification of a “Cape With Surged Finished Edge” (no style number) from Pakistan

Dear Ms. Chu:

In your letter dated January 4, 2008, on behalf of your client, Six Flags Inc., you requested a tariff classification ruling.

The submitted sample, “Cape With Surged Finished Edge” (no style number), consists of two designs (purple and black) of a woven polyester flimsy costume cape that is secured around the neck via a hook and loop closure. Although the cape’s name suggests a “finished edge”, each cape actually has loose overlock stitched edges at the closure and hem, a visible loose overlock stitched neck and a flimsy hook and loop tab closure.

The applicable subheading for the “Cape With Surged Finished Edge” (no style number), will be 9505.90.6000, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTSUS), which provides for “Festive, carnival or other entertainment articles, including magic tricks and practical joke articles; parts and accessories thereof: Other: Other.” The rate of duty will be Free.

Duty rates are provided for your convenience and are subject to change. The text of the most recent HTSUS and the accompanying duty rates are provided on World Wide Web at http://www.usitc.gov/tata/hts/.

Please note that separate Federal Trade Commission marking requirements exist regarding country of origin, fiber content, and other information that must appear on many textile items. You should contact the Federal Trade Commission, Division of Enforcement, 6th and Pennsylvania Avenue, N.W., Washington, D.C., 20580, for information on the applicability of these requirements to this item. Information can also be found at the FTC website www.ftc.gov (click on “For Business” and then on “Textile, Wool, Fur”).

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Wayne Kessler at 646-733-3026.

Sincerely,

Robert B. Swierupski
Director,