NY N021619

January 23, 2008

CLA-2-95:OT:RR:E:NC:2:224

CATEGORY: CLASSIFICATION

TARIFF NO.: 9503.00.0080

Mr. Troy D. Crago
Atico International USA, Inc.
501 South Andrews Avenue
Fort Lauderdale, FL 33301

RE: The tariff classification of an Animated Christmas Mickey & Minnie Mouse from China

Dear Mr. Crago:

In your letter dated January 7, 2008, you requested a tariff classification ruling.

You are requesting the tariff classification of a product that is described as an Animated Christmas Mickey & Minnie Mouse, item number A073ZA00599. The toy is thirteen inches in height and is battery-operated. When the toy is activated the body rocks and the arms and mouth move while singing “Deck the Halls”. The toy is manufactured in two designs: Mickey Mouse and Minnie Mouse. A color illustration was submitted, in lieu of samples.

The applicable subheading for the Animated Christmas Mickey & Minnie Mouse will be 9503.00.0080, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTSUS), which provides for tricycles, scooters, pedal carsdolls, other toyspuzzles of all kinds; parts and accessories thereofother. The rate of duty will be free.

Duty rates are provided for your convenience and are subject to change. The text of the most recent HTSUS and the accompanying duty rates are provided on World Wide Web at http://www.usitc.gov/tata/hts/.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Wayne Kessler at 646-733-3025.

Sincerely,

Robert B. Swierupski
Director,