NY N021521

January 17, 2008

CLA-2-88:OT:RR:E:NC:N1:106

CATEGORY: CLASSIFICATION

TARIFF NO.: 8803.30.0030

Mr. Russ Ledbetter
Import/Export Compliance Officer
Goodrich Corporation
4115 Corporate Center Drive
Monroe, NC 28110

RE: The tariff classification of a retractable cargo container stop assembly.

Dear Mr. Ledbetter:

In your letter dated January 4, 2008 you requested a tariff classification ruling. You included detailed schematic materials, a photo and specifications with your request.

The merchandise at issue is referred to as a retractable cargo container stop assembly (part number: 7425230) which is designed and used solely in the floor of cargo areas on aircraft. The purpose of the assembly is to fix cargo pallets and containers in position so that they do not move during the flight. The assembly is made of metal components in the United States and consists primarily of springs, pins, studs, rollers, levers and a lockhead. The assembly remains flush with, or below, the cargo deck of the aircraft while cargo is being loaded. The user physically activates the assembly to rise above the floor therefore blocking horizontal movement of the cargo. The assembly does not lift, handle, load or unload cargo.

The applicable subheading for the retractable cargo container stop assembly will be 8803.30.0030, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTSUS), which provides for parts of goods of heading 8801 or 8802: other parts of airplanes: for use in civil aircraft: other. The general rate of duty will be free.

Duty rates are provided for your convenience and are subject to change. The text of the most recent HTSUS and the accompanying duty rates are provided on World Wide Web at http://www.usitc.gov/tata/hts/.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Mark Palasek at 646-733-3013.

Sincerely,

Robert B. Swierupski
Director,