NY N020776

January 11, 2008

CLA-2-48:OT:RR:E:NC:2:234

CATEGORY: CLASSIFICATION

TARIFF NO.: 4823.90.8600

Mr. Troy D. Crago
Atico International USA, Inc.
501 South Andrews Avenue
Fort Lauderdale, FL 33301

RE: The tariff classification of clapper from China

Dear Mr. Crago:

In your letter dated December 10, 2007, you requested a tariff classification ruling.

Photos were submitted for a cardboard clapper, item # A057QA01785. As per your letter the item is partially die-cut for easy folding into a fan shape. The folding enables it to easily provide a “clapping” sound when the end is tapped against the palm of the hand or other surface. It is printed with various soccer motifs. The clapper is used as a popular noise-making article at soccer events.

The applicable subheading for the clapper will be 4823.90.8600, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTSUS), which provides for other (non-enumerated) articles of paper or paperboard. The rate of duty will be free.

Duty rates are provided for your convenience and are subject to change. The text of the most recent HTSUS and the accompanying duty rates are provided on World Wide Web at http://www.usitc.gov/tata/hts/.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Patricia Wilson at 646-733-3037.

Sincerely,

Robert B. Swierupski
Director,