NY N020771

January 9, 2008

CLA-2-39:OT:RR:NC:SP:221

CATEGORY: CLASSIFICATION

TARIFF NO.: 3920.20.0050

Mr. Troy D. Crago
Atico International USA, Inc.
501 South Andrews Avenue
Ft. Lauderdale, FL 33301

RE: The tariff classification of ribbons from China.

Dear Mr. Crago:

In your letter dated September 26, 2007, which was received in this office on December 11, 2007, you requested a tariff classification ruling.

A sample was provided with your letter. Item A072YA00527 is an assortment of four ribbons packed on a cardboard roll. The ribbons are strips cut from extruded plastic sheeting composed of 80 percent polypropylene and 20 percent polyethylene terephthalate (PET). Each ribbon measures 19 millimeters in width and 12.5 feet in length.

The sample is being returned as requested.

The applicable subheading for the ribbon assortment, item A072YA00527, will be 3920.20.0050, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTSUS), which provides for other plates, sheets, film, foil and strip, of plastics, noncellular and not reinforced, laminated, supported, or similarly combined with other materials...of polymers of propylene, other. The rate of duty will be 4.2 percent ad valorem.

Duty rates are provided for your convenience and are subject to change. The text of the most recent HTSUS and the accompanying duty rates are provided on World Wide Web at http://www.usitc.gov/tata/hts/.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Joan Mazzola at 646-733-3023.

Sincerely,

Robert B. Swierupski
Director,