United States International Trade Commision Rulings And Harmonized Tariff Schedule
[…] The Port reasoned that given this change, and without information on the percent purity of each alcohol or an explanation to account for the difference in purity levels, compounded by a lack of independent certificates of analysis or sales contracts, a commercial interchangeability determination could not be made. Therefore, the claim was denied.

The only issue raised in this protest is one of commercial interchangeability. Although “commercial interchangeability” is not defined under 19 USC § 1313(j)(2), its meaning is set out in CBP Regulations, Section 191.32. That section provides:

“In determining commercial interchangeability, Customs shall evaluate the critical properties of the substituted merchandise and in that evaluation factors to be considered include, but are not limited to, Governmental and recognized industrial standards, part numbers, tariff classification and value.” -- 19 CFR § 191.32(c)

The courts have also offered guidance on how to assess whether something is commercially interchangeable, instructing: “[Commercial interchangeability is] an objective, market-based consideration of the primary purpose of the goods in question.” Texport Oil Co. v.