United States International Trade Commision Rulings And Harmonized Tariff Schedule
[…] Moreover, the Alcohol and Tobacco Tax and Trade Bureau (TTB), Regulations which implement § 5056, Part 25 of 27 C.F.R., do not provide for substitution and limit the refund of tax on unmerchantable domestic beer to only beer the title to which has not been transferred by the brewer, i.e., the brewer has maintained custody and control. Thus, in contrast to § 5062(c), refund of tax on domestic beer is not available after title has passed from the brewer. In this regard, Miller’s claim that it has provided “the type of information required by TTB” for claims per 26 U.S.C. § 5056 . Section 5056 provides in pertinent part:

(a) Beer returned or voluntarily destroyed. Any tax paid by any brewer on beer removed for consumption or sale may be refunded or credited to the brewer, . . , if such beer is returned to any brewery of the brewer or is destroyed under the supervision required by such regulations. . . . .

(b) Beer lost by fire, theft, casualty, or act of God. Subject to regulations prescribed by the Secretary, the tax paid by any brewer on beer removed for consumption or sale may be refunded or credited to the brewer, . . . , if such beer is lost, whether by theft or otherwise, or is destroyed or otherwise rendered unmerchantable by fire, casualty, or act of God before the transfer of title thereto to any other person. In any case in which beer is lost or destroyed, whether by theft or otherwise, the Secretary may require the brewer to file a claim for relief from the tax and submit proof as to the cause of such loss. . . . .

. . . .

(d) Limitations. No claim under this section shall be allowed (1) unless filed within 6 months after the date of the return, loss, destruction, rendering unmerchantable, or receipt on the bonded premises of a distilled spirits plant or (2) if the claimant was indemnified by insurance or otherwise in respect of the tax.

(26 U.S.C. § 5056) (emphasis added). is unfounded.