United States International Trade Commision Rulings And Harmonized Tariff Schedule
[…] As evidence of the “treatment,” Miller has provided copies of paid drawback claims, including the checks form CBP payable to Miller. However, Miller has not provided evidence that there was “an actual determination by a [CBP] officer,” and therefore there is no evidence that such a CBP office was responsible for making that determination. Also, the evidence provided reflects transaction only at port 0401, Boston. There is no evidence that CBP consistently liquidated “substantially identical” drawback claims filed by Miller on a national basis.

Section 177.12(c)(2)(iv) further provides that “the evidentiary burden as regards the existence of the previous treatment is on the person claiming the treatment.” Section 177.12(c)(iv), further states the following:

The evidence of previous treatment by Customs must include a list of all materially identical transactions by entry number (or other Customs assigned number), the quantity and value of merchandise covered by each transaction (where applicable), the ports of entry, the dates of final action by Customs, and, if known, the name and location of the Customs officer who made the determination on which the claimed treatment is based. In addition, in cases in which an entry is liquidated without any Customs review (for example, the entry is liquidated automatically as entered), the person claiming a previous treatment must be prepared to submit to Customs written or other appropriate evidence of the earlier actual determination of a Customs officer that the person relied on in preparing the entry and that is consistent with the liquidation of the entry.

The evidence provided by Miller does not substantiate that it is entitled to a treatment. Miller has identified three entry numbers, but has not provided a “list of all materially identical transactions by [drawback] entry number.” No “dates of final action by CBP” are provided. Neither the name nor location of the CBP officer who made the determination on which the claimed treatment is based has been provided.