NY N020899

December 21, 2007

CLA-2-95:OT:RR:E:NC:2:224

CATEGORY: CLASSIFICATION

TARIFF NO.: 9503.00.0080

Ms. Wendy Sudsinsunthorn
Summit Products, LLC
7299 Gadsden Hwy
Trussville, AL 35173

RE: The tariff classification of Hidden Gem Tumbler from China

Dear Ms. Sudsinsunthorn:

In your letter dated December 13, 2007, you requested a tariff classification ruling.

The sample submitted, Hidden Gem Tumbler, is a toy that allows a child to make jewelry. The child places coated plastic gems into the tumbling unit and spins the wheels to make the ball rotate. The coating dissolves in the water and reveals the plastics gems. Then the child uses those gems to make necklaces, bracelets, and rings using the accessories included.

The applicable subheading for the Hidden Gem Tumbler will be 9503.00.0080, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTSUS), which provides for Tricycles, scooters, pedal cars other toys parts and accessories thereofOther. The rate of duty will be Free.

Duty rates are provided for your convenience and are subject to change. The text of the most recent HTSUS and the accompanying duty rates are provided on World Wide Web at http://www.usitc.gov/tata/hts/.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Wayne Kessler at 646-733-3025.

Sincerely,

Robert B. Swierupski
Director,