NY N020898

December 21, 2007

CLA-2-95:OT:RR:E:NC:2:224

CATEGORY: CLASSIFICATION

TARIFF NO.: 9503.00.0080

Ms. Wendy Sudsinsunthorn
Summit Products, LLC
7299 Gadsden Hwy
Trussville, AL 35133

RE: The tariff classification of Barrel Blasters from China

Dear Ms. Sudsinsunthorn:

In your letter dated December 13, 2007, you requested a tariff classification ruling.

The sample submitted, Barrel Blasters, are toys that eject parachutes with figurines when the tube that contains them is forcefully swung into the air. This is accomplished when the child folds the parachutes around the figurine, loads the parachutist into tube, and swings the tube upward to eject. The parachute opens and the figurine floats down. The toy is sold with 1 tube and 2 figurines with parachutes attached.

The applicable subheading for the Barrel Blasters will be 9503.00.0080, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTSUS), which provides for Tricycles, scooters, pedal cars other toys parts and accessories thereofOther. The rate of duty will be Free.

Duty rates are provided for your convenience and are subject to change. The text of the most recent HTSUS and the accompanying duty rates are provided on World Wide Web at http://www.usitc.gov/tata/hts/.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Wayne Kessler at 646-733-3025.

Sincerely,

Robert B. Swierupski
Director,