NY N020171

December 28, 2007

CLA-2-48:OT:RR:NC:N2:234

CATEGORY: CLASSIFICATION

TARIFF NO.: 4811.59.4040

Colleen Campbell
Engineered Coated Products
369 Elgin Street
Brantford, Ontario N3S 7P5

RE: The tariff classification of foil laminated paper from Canada.

Dear Ms. Campbell:

In your letter dated November 27, 2007, you requested a tariff classification ruling.

You submitted a sample of a paper/foil laminated pouch stock which is called “Foil Pouch stock – 5D paper”. The laminated pouch stock is a sheet of bleached white paper laminated to aluminum foil. It has a total thickness of 0.104 mm, the paper layer being 0.064 mm in thickness and the foil being approximately 0.007 mm in thickness. Your laboratory gives a weight of 97 grams per square meter. The sample has an invisible polyethylene coating on foil and also laminates the foil to the paper. You stated in a telephone conversation with NIS Gloria Stingone that the final product is used as a pouch wrapping by various food product companies.

The applicable subheading for the foil pouch stock will be 4811.59.4040, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTSUS), which provides for Paper and paperboard, coated, impregnated or covered with plastics: Other (than certain specified kinds): in strips or rolls of a width exceeding 15 cm: Other (than certain specified kinds). The rate of duty will be Free.

Duty rates are provided for your convenience and are subject to change. The text of the most recent HTSUS and the accompanying duty rates are provided on World Wide Web at http://www.usitc.gov/tata/hts/.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Patricia Wilson at 646-733-3037.

Sincerely,

Robert B. Swierupski
Director,