NY N020170

November 30, 2007

CLA-2-95:OT:RR:NC:N2:225

CATEGORY: CLASSIFICATION

TARIFF NO.: 9505.90.6000

Ms. Luz Guzman
Disguise, Inc.,
11906 Tech Center Court
Poway, CA 92064

RE: The tariff classification of styles 5958, Aurora Ballerina Child, 5965, Tinkerbelle Ballerina Child, 5971, Cinderella Ballerina Child, 5973, Belle Ballerina Child, and style 5976, Snow White Ballerina Child, from China

Dear Ms. Guzman:

In your letter dated November 14, 2007, you requested a tariff classification ruling on the following flimsy costumes, which are being returned upon your request.

Style 5958, Aurora Ballerina Child, is a textile costume set comprised of a dress with attached panty. Style 5965, Tinkerbelle Ballerina Child, is a textile costume set comprised of a dress with attached panty. Style 5971, Cinderella Ballerina Child, is a textile costume set comprised of a dress with attached panty. Style 5973, Belle Ballerina Child, is a textile costume set comprised of a dress with attached panty. Style 5976, Snow White Ballerina Child, is a textile costume set comprised of a dress with attached panty.

All of these textile costumes are constructed essentially the same, with 2-4 styling features and 1-2 well-made embellishments, but the majority of their elements are flimsy, with loose overlock stitched necks and seams, loose single straight stitched waists, flimsy hook and loop tab closures and loose overlock stitched edges at the arms, closure, hems and styling features.

The applicable subheading for styles 5958, Aurora Ballerina Child, 5965, Tinkerbelle Ballerina Child, 5971, Cinderella Ballerina Child, 5973, Belle Ballerina Child, and style 5976, Snow White Ballerina Child, will be 9505.90.6000, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTSUS), which provides for “Festive, carnival or other entertainment articles, including magic tricks and practical joke articles; parts and accessories thereof: Other: Other.” The rate of duty will be Free.

Duty rates are provided for your convenience and are subject to change. The text of the most recent HTSUS and the accompanying duty rates are provided on World Wide Web at http://www.usitc.gov/tata/hts/.

Please note that separate Federal Trade Commission marking requirements exist regarding country of origin, fiber content, and other information that must appear on many textile items. You should contact the Federal Trade Commission, Division of Enforcement, 6th and Pennsylvania Avenue, N.W., Washington, D.C., 20580, for information on the applicability of these requirements to this item. Information can also be found at the FTC website www.ftc.gov (click on “For Business” and then on “Textile, Wool, Fur”).

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Wayne Kessler at 646-733-3026.

Sincerely,

Robert B. Swierupski
Director,