NY N019675

November 30, 2007

CLA-2-95:OT:RR:NC:2:224

CATEGORY: CLASSIFICATION

TARIFF NO.: 9503.00.0080

Mr. Adam Tromp
Jakks Pacific Inc.
22619 Pacific Coast Highway, Suite 90265
Malibu, CA 90265

RE: The tariff classification of Superstar Gear, Item #93892 from China

Dear Mr. Tromp:

In your letter dated November 7, 2007, you requested a tariff classification ruling.

The sample submitted, Superstar Gear, is a toy kit that allows a child to dress up like World Wrestling Entertainment Superstar wrestler “The Boogeyman” and to pretend that he is the actual character. The toy consists of a 100 percent fabric mask, a foam clock, a foam staff, and a 100 percent polyester chest and arm band. The toy is put up for the amusement of children.

The applicable subheading for the Superstar Gear will be 9503.00.0080, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTSUS), which provides for Tricycles, scooters, pedal cars other toys parts and accessories thereofOther. The rate of duty will be Free.

Duty rates are provided for your convenience and are subject to change. The text of the most recent HTSUS and the accompanying duty rates are provided on World Wide Web at http://www.usitc.gov/tata/hts/.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Wayne Kessler at 646-733-3025.

Sincerely,

Robert B. Swierupski
Director,