NY N019674

December 6, 2007

CLA-2-84:OT:RR:NC:1:102

CATEGORY: CLASSIFICATION

TARIFF NO.: 8481.90.5000

Ms. Frances Y. Wing
Toto USA Inc.
7700 Spence Road
Fairburn, GA 30213

RE: The tariff classification of a plastic trip lever from Canada

Dear Ms. Wing:

In your letter dated November 9, 2007 you requested a tariff classification ruling. A sample was submitted.

The item in question is described as a black trip lever, Item Number THU146#151. This trip lever is made of plastic and functions as a flush handle for toilets. It is used in conjunction with the flusher and provides the means of actuation for the valve mechanism.

The applicable subheading for the trip lever will be 8481.90.5000, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTSUS), which provides for parts of hand operated and check appliances of other materials. The rate of duty will be 3 percent ad valorem.

Duty rates are provided for your convenience and are subject to change. The text of the most recent HTSUS and the accompanying duty rates are provided on World Wide Web at http://www.usitc.gov/tata/hts/.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Kenneth T. Brock at 646-733-3009.

Sincerely,

Robert B. Swierupski
Director,