NY N019532

November 29, 2007

CLA-2-61:OT:RR:NC:N3:353

CATEGORY: CLASSIFICATION

TARIFF NO.: 6117.80.9540

Ms. Gayle Butcher
Ranpro Inc.
620 Ireland Rd.
P.O. Box 430
Simcoe, Ontario, Canada N3Y 4L6

RE: The tariff classification of sleeve protectors from Canada.

Dear Ms. Butcher:

In your letter dated October 31, 2007, you requested a tariff classification ruling. The sample which you submitted is being returned as requested.

The submitted samples Style SL152 200 are sleeves identified as cuffs. The protective sleeves are made of knit polyester fabric coated on the outer surface with a compact PVC/PU plastic material that completely obscures the underlying fabric. The sleeves extend approximately from shoulder to wrist. They are designed with a neoprene cuff and a strip of hook and loop tape at the top.

The applicable subheading for the sleeve protectors, Style SL152 200 will be 6117.80.9540, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTSUS), which provides for "Other made up clothing accessories, knitted or crochetedOther accessories: Other: Other, Of man-made fibers: Other." The general rate of duty will be 14.6 percent ad valorem.

Duty rates are provided for your convenience and are subject to change. The text of the most recent HTSUS and the accompanying duty rates are provided on World Wide Web at http://www.usitc.gov/tata/hts/.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Kenneth Reidlinger at 646-733-3053.

Sincerely,

Robert B. Swierupski
Director,