NY N019531

November 28, 2007

CLA-2-61:OT:RR:NC:N3:353

CATEGORY: CLASSIFICATION

TARIFF NO.: 6113.00.1012

Ms. Gayle Butcher
Ranpro Inc.
620 Ireland Rd.
P.O. Box 430
Simcoe, Ontario, Canada N3Y 4L6

RE: The tariff classification of an apron from Canada.

Dear Ms. Butcher:

In your letter dated October 31, 2007, you requested a classification ruling. The sample which you submitted is being returned as requested.

The submitted sample Style A152 48 is an apron made of knit polyester fabric coated on the outer surface with a compact PVC/PU plastic material that completely obscures the underlying fabric. The bib-style apron covers the entire torso and has a self-fabric neck strap with an adjustable plastic buckle and textile waist ties.

The applicable subheading for Style A152 58 will be 6113.00.1012, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTSUS), which provides for "Garments, made up of knitted or crocheted fabrics of heading 5903, 5906 or 5907: Having an outer surface impregnated, coated, covered, or laminated with rubber or plastics material which completely obscures the underlying fabric ." The general duty rate will be 3.8% ad valorem.

Duty rates are provided for your convenience and are subject to change. The text of the most recent HTSUS and the accompanying duty rates are provided on World Wide Web at http://www.usitc.gov/tata/hts/.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Kenneth Reidlinger at 646-733-3053.

Sincerely,

Robert B. Swierupski
Director,