NY N019509

December 7, 2007

CLA-2-85:OT:RR:E:NC:N1:109

CATEGORY: CLASSIFICATION

TARIFF NO.: 8517.62.0050

Mr. Jose G. Castro
Trade Compliance Analyst
Symbol Technologies, Inc, a subsidiary of Motorola, Inc. 5400 George McVay Drive
McAllen, TX 78503

RE: The tariff classification of a CA 50 voice and data device from an unspecified country

Dear Mr. Castro:

In your letter dated November 7, 2007 you requested a tariff classification ruling.

The merchandise subject to this ruling is a CA 50 voice and data device. The CA 50 voice and data device, which is utilized within a local area network (LAN), enables enterprises to extend the convergence of voice and data to task and service-oriented workers. This is a mobile wireless transmission/reception device that has voice communication capabilities, a wireless bar code scanner, and data application support for information retrieval. It is used in hotels, hospitals, on the retail floor, etc.

The CA 50 voice and data device features voice and data in a single device. It enables the users to place or receive a voice call (1 to 1) and instant voice communication accessibility (1 to many) as a walkie-talkie, eliminating pages and long response times, over a wireless LAN. The bar code scanner enables the user to instantly verify information, such as a price or availability of an item, and the walkie-talkie voice functionality enables the user to request information immediately, such as delivery of an item to a cash register. In a hospital setting, requests for everything from patient transport and janitorial service to medical equipment maintenance can be quickly and easily sent to the right staff member. Regardless of whether users (employees) are refilling shelves with inventory, cleaning guest’s rooms or performing service on medical equipment, real-time task acknowledgement allows managers to promptly issue the next task to keep staff moving and efficient throughout the work day.

This wireless device utilizes the LAN to communicate voice and data from one point to another point (point-to-point). The integration of a company’s telephone system and kiosks, which utilizes protocols, enables voice calls and data to be automatically routed to the right employee or group of employees. In addition, through the use of telephony auto attendant features, switchboard staff can be redeployed to assist o the sales floor if needed, providing a built-in backup. When a customer at a self-help or self-checkout kiosk encounters difficulties, the simple press of a “need assistance” button can trigger a page to the appropriate staff announcing where help is needed.

The applicable subheading for the CA 50 voice and data device will be 8517.62.0050, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTSUS), which provides for “Machines for the reception, conversion and transmission or regeneration of voice, images or other data, including switching and routing apparatus: Other.” The rate of duty will be free.

Duty rates are provided for your convenience and are subject to change. The text of the most recent HTSUS and the accompanying duty rates are provided on World Wide Web at http://www.usitc.gov/tata/hts/.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Linda M. Hackett at 646-733-3015.

Sincerely,

Robert B. Swierupski
Director,