NY N019316

November 19, 2007

CLA-2-60:OT:RR:NC:TA:352

CATEGORY: CLASSIFICATION

TARIFF NO.: 6001.92.0030

Mr. Brett Ian Harris
1200 G Street, NW, Suite 800
Washington, DC 20005

RE: The tariff classification of a dyed 100% polyester warp knit fabric of cut pile construction from Korea.

Dear Mr. Harris:

In your letter dated October 29, 2007, on behalf of your client Global Textile Alliance, Inc., you requested a classification ruling.

The submitted sample, designated as style “Velvet”, is a dyed warp knit fabric of cut pile construction. Composed of 100% polyester, this product is characterized by a dense plush pile surface. It contains approximately 24 stitches per centimeter in the vertical direction. Weighing 184 g/m2, this fabric will be imported in 152 centimeter widths. Your correspondence indicates that this item will be marketed as an upholstery fabric.

The applicable subheading for the cut pile knit fabric designated as style “Velvet” will be 6001.92.0030, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTSUS), which provides for pile fabrics, including “long pile” fabrics and terry fabrics, knitted or crocheted, other, of man-made fibers, other, velour. The duty rate will be 17.2 percent ad valorem.

Duty rates are provided for your convenience and are subject to change. The text of the most recent HTSUS and the accompanying duty rates are provided on World Wide Web at http://www.usitc.gov/tata/hts/.

This fabric falls within textile category 224. With the exception of certain products of China, quota/visa requirements are no longer applicable for merchandise which is the product of World Trade Organization (WTO) member countries. Quota and visa requirements are the result of international agreements that are subject to frequent renegotiations and changes. To obtain the most current information on quota and visa requirements applicable to this merchandise, we suggest you check, close to the time of shipment, the “Textile Status Report for Absolute Quotas” which is available on our web site at www.cbp.gov. For current information regarding possible textile safeguard actions on goods from China and related issues, we refer you to the web site of the Office of Textiles and Apparel of the Department of Commerce at otexa.ita.doc.gov.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Alan Tytelman at 646-733-3045.

Sincerely,

Robert B. Swierupski
Director,