NY N019006

November 19, 2007

CLA-2-73:OT:RR:E:NC:1:117

CATEGORY: CLASSIFICATION

TARIFF NO.: 7308.90.9590

Mr. William Ling
L. Williams Homes, Inc.
9750 Bellaire Blvd., Suite 268
Houston, TX 77036

RE: The tariff classification of fences from China.

Dear Mr. Ling:

In your letter dated October 25, 2007, you requested a tariff classification ruling. Illustrative drawings were submitted with your request.

The products to be imported are complete iron fences comprised of fence panels, fence posts and gates. These fences are available in either a dark green or black painted finish.

The applicable subheading for the iron fences will be 7308.90.9590, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTSUS), which provides for structures (excluding prefabricated buildings of heading 9406) and parts of structures (for example, bridges and bridge sections, lock gates, towers, lattice masts, roofs, roofing frameworks, doors and windows and their frames and thresholds for doors, shutters, balustrades, pillars and columns) of iron or steel; plates, rods, angles, shapes, sections, tubes and the like, prepared for use in structures, of iron or steel, other, other, other, other, other. The rate of duty will be free.

Duty rates are provided for your convenience and are subject to change. The text of the most recent HTSUS and the accompanying duty rates are provided on World Wide Web at http://www.usitc.gov/tata/hts/.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Gloria Stingone at 646-733-3020.

Sincerely,

Robert B. Swierupski
Director,