NY N019004

November 2, 2007

CLA-2-95:OT:RR:NC:2:224

CATEGORY: CLASSIFICATION

TARIFF NO.: 9503.00.0080

Mr. James Booth
Zuzingo, Inc.
1877 Broadway, Suite 704
Boulder, CO 80302

RE: The tariff classification of the Zenie Bottle from China

Dear Mr. Booth:

In your letter dated October 18, 2007, you requested a tariff classification ruling.

You are requesting the tariff classification on a product that is identified as the Zenie Bottle; there is no designated item number for the product. The submitted item is a glass bottle which contains the following ingredients: water, salt, color dyes, and non-toxic powder particles. The glass bottle contains miniscule light-reflecting particles that swirl around in the solution creating an iridescent liquid kaleidoscope when the bottle is shaken. To maximize the swirling effect, the bottle must be shaken and then held upright for viewing the entertaining kaleidoscope display. The bottle’s exterior includes: a leather strap, a shiny wire, a wax seal, and a metal pendant. The product will be marketed to children who are 13 years or older. Upon purchase of a Zenie Bottle, the purchaser will receive a special code and access to the company website where the consumer will be able to create a virtual Zenie Bottle that matches the actual bottle.

The applicable subheading for the Zenie Bottle will be 9503.00.0080, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTSUS), which provides for tricycles, scootersand similar wheeled toys; dolls’ carriages; dolls, other toys; reduced-scalemodels and similar recreational models, working or not; puzzles of all kinds; parts and accessories thereofother. The rate of duty will be free.

Duty rates are provided for your convenience and are subject to change. The text of the most recent HTSUS and the accompanying duty rates are provided on World Wide Web at http://www.usitc.gov/tata/hts/.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Wayne Kessler at 646-733-3025.

Sincerely,

Robert B. Swierupski
Director,