NY N018887

November 1, 2007

CLA-2-42:OT:RR:NC:N3:341

CATEGORY: CLASSIFICATION

TARIFF NO.: 4202.92.9026

Bernard Rochman
Bernard Rochman Customs Broker
P.O. Box 88422
Worldway Postal Center
Los Angeles, CA 90009

RE: The tariff classification of a wine bottle bag from China

Dear Mr. Rochman:

In your letter dated October 18, 2007 you requested a classification ruling on behalf of IMG Group. The sample which you submitted is being retained by this office.

The sample submitted was not identified with a style number. It is a carrying bag wholly constructed of non-woven polypropylene textile material. It is unlined with double carrying handles, and has divided sections for six wine bottles. It measures approximately 10” (W) x 10.5” (H) x 6.5” (D).

The applicable subheading for the wine bottle bag will be 4202.92.9026, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTSUS), which provides for other containers and cases, other, with outer surface of textile materials, of man-made fibers. The rate of duty will be 17.6% ad valorem.

Duty rates are provided for your convenience and are subject to change. The text of the most recent HTSUS and the accompanying duty rates are provided on World Wide Web at http://www.usitc.gov/tata/hts/.

HTSUS 4202.92.9026 falls within textile category 670. With the exception of certain products of China, quota/visa requirements are no longer applicable for merchandise which is the product of World Trade Organization (WTO) member countries. Quota and visa requirements are the result of international agreements that are subject to frequent renegotiations and changes. To obtain the most current information on quota and visa requirements applicable to this merchandise, we suggest you check, close to the time of shipment, the “Textile Status Report for Absolute Quotas” which is available on our web site at www.cbp.gov. For current information regarding possible textile safeguard actions on goods from China and related issues, we refer you to the web site of the Office of Textiles and Apparel of the Department of Commerce at otexa.ita.doc.gov.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Vikki Lazaro at 646-733-3041.

Sincerely,

Robert B. Swierupski
Director,