NY N018883

October 26, 2007

CLA-2-63:OT:RR:NC:N3:351

CATEGORY: CLASSIFICATION

TARIFF NO.: 6307.90.9889

Wendi L. Phillips
Overnight Inventor
4635 Lee Ave.
Virginia Beach, VA 23455

RE: The tariff classification of “Strap Socks” from China

Dear Ms. Phillips:

In your letter dated Oct. 18, 2007, you requested a tariff classification ruling. This was a follow-up to your original request, our file N018622, which we had to return to you for a sample, which you have now supplied.

The item is called a Strap Sock. It is essentially two knit socks attached toe to toe, but with no closed seam between them. The fiber content is stated as 80% polyester, 20 % cotton. The item is designed to be used as a cover for a strap of a backpack, computer bag, travel bag, sport bag, or any other bag with a removable handle (to allow the handle to slide into the cover). Its use is more decorative than functional.

The applicable subheading for the Strap Sock will be 6307.90.9889, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTSUS), which provides for other made up textile articles, other. The rate of duty will be 7% ad valorem.

Duty rates are provided for your convenience and are subject to change. The text of the most recent HTSUS and the accompanying duty rates are provided on World Wide Web at http://www.usitc.gov/tata/hts/.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Mitchel Bayer at 646-733-3102.

Sincerely,

Robert B. Swierupski
Director,